Repost: Files under GIWTD (Guys I Want To Date) — Alixzia Reading Corner

Continue reading

Advertisements

BOYS LIKE GIRLS’ Playlist

§§§§§ BOYS LIKE GIRLS Playlist §§§§§ °°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°° ♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥ °°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°° The Great Escape Thunder Hero/Heroine Heels Over Head Up Against The Wall Let Go Holiday Five Minutes To Midnight Me You And My Medication On Top Of The World Dance Hall Drug Broken Man … Continue reading

Happy One Year! :)

Time flies so fast… 🙂

April 16, 2015 is one of the most memorable date of my life. Today,  I’m celebrating my first anniversary on the first job I got after college. Well, along with my other teammates, too. How was that?:) So happy one year to me!

It’s cool. Never really think that I could last this long as a technical support for an Australian account. And who would have thought that I’ll land on this job? Graduated with the degree in Business Administration at 2o. Nailed my first job a month after my graduation. Yay! But seriously, not that easy. Where I work now is the third BPO company where I’ve passed my resume. Failed the initial interviews on the first two companies. So I really did think that call canter is not for me. Yet now I’m writing this to celebrate my first year. 🙂

I didn’t get to picture my first salary but surely I have all my withdrawal slip with me.(I’ll get a picture next time). The pay’s just enough for my monthly allowance. Yeah, I also have my never ending supply of shower gels and lotion.

Some says that working at a call center is easy as one, two, three. Well, hell its not! 🙂 For one year, we’ve been dealing different kinds of people, different kinds of problems under different circumstances. Working with different persons and different departments through calls is a big, big challenge. But sometimes, you’ll encounter certain persons that will change your outlook in life. I still remember my certain customer that made me cry! Not that he shout at me or something but something else personal. I got that call on April 8, 2015 and cry our hearts out and he will then celebrate his 77th birthday the day after. It just slipped out that his daughter died with cancer 3 years ago. He then said that he will be celebrating his 77th birthday but his daughter left him first and it really saddened him. And I can’t help myself then after he said that. I could also feel he’s just holding himself to cry as well. So we’re cool. I’ll never forget him. Ever.

But then, only time can say if I will stay here longer than expected. What will happen in the future, this experience will definitely never be forgotten.

Hey! It’s Christmas. :)

Christmas is here again. The day we rejoices for the birth of our Savior Jesus Christ. Nothing is better than celebrating Christmas with your family and loved ones. And of course, I turned 21 as well. Another reason to be thankful and to honored to share this special day with our God.

And speaking of my birthday, I’ve requested greetings and fan signs from my favorite bands and writers. So far so good. I’ve got some on my fave writers and none on my fave bands. Haha! That’s a given. So here they are ** insert little effort in print screen here ** 🙂 🙂 Continue reading

Lights in the City 2014

Hello world!!! It’s Christmas again. Time really flew so fast. Just couple of days ago, the City Annual Opening of Lights happen with a Frozen Theme. I just remember that the first time I posted about the opening lights is just for fun, the year after that, it’s for college requirement to promote the city highlights during Christmas. Now on my third year, I’d want to make it as a tradition. My way of expressing that I’m grateful for another fruitful year for me and for my loved ones. Another year of good health and happiness. Another year to celebrate the birth of our Savior Jesus Christ.

This year had been another for me to thank for. Graduated on March as Best Business Intern (didn’t expect it though ;)). Got my first job on April. Got many books to read. Turning 21 to this month. And the blessings goes on and on through out the year. I would not say it’s a perfect year but nevertheless, I don’t mind the trials if I have so much blessings to count. Continue reading

SERVE SERIES Review

Ever complain why your life’s boring? Or dull? No something to brighten you every day? Let’s talk about SERVE Series, instead. Another series Brazen offered that will really take you over the edge- to a whole new level of romance. Written by the one and only maker of dirty talking undeniably sexy dominant men, Tessa Bailey, you’ll experience romance in ways you can’t imagine- darker, sensual and heart-wrecking. Intimacy and pain- two words that make my insides out. Two words that scream through out the story for me to feel what really love means. By the time I end the two books, I would wish, if possible, to replace my liver or lungs for another heart to feel it through my veins and bones. Only Tessa Bailey can make us crave for more.

  • OWNED BY FATE

 

Her mind rejects his world. But her body knows its master. Continue reading

“six strings” fave <3

Yes yes yes! You heard it right again. Sorry if this time, bias na me, uki? 😀 But they are really my  favorites. *droll*

 

Ahahaha. . .Every time I heard or read of 6 strings, riffs and solos, crazy me… I once dreamed of becoming one. Unfortunately, small fingers, yea? That’s why. Ahahaha.. Yet, my obsession doesn’t stop there.  Why? Dude, just watch those fingers working on those strings.. jeez! *breathe in, breathe out* But of course, we all have our bets on this one.  Maybe your fave is my fave, and my fave would not be your fave or vice versa. It just happen that when I first heard/ seen this guys/girl, BAMM! Guaranteed that they gonna rock my world..;)

My 5 Favorite Guitarists, in no particular order.

Continue reading

Loving ’til the end(message in a bottle POV)

Uwaa! Haha! Ngawa kung ngawa. .:)

Been long that I’m gone but I’ve got an absolute interesting topic after I got out of my cave. .Haha!

Who is Nicholas Sparks?

Known to be an exceptional writer with exceptional masterpieces.

Honestly, I had never read any of his work since then. His books is quite expensive for me to afford it. Until three days ago, I just finished reading his work “Message in a Bottle” which I lend from a friend.

I know, and I really cried the whole last chapter of the book. Next morning I read the book and cried again. ? HAHAHA…

There’s a lot of reasons why the book made me cry. First, it made me cry for that tragic experience in love. I mean, why would it ever happen to Garrett? I’m frustrated, really. Then, he wants to be Theresa. And the worst of it, it is only on letter after that accident happened.

Second, the story is so realistic. The setting, the act, the lifestyle… In fact, I’ve watch and read that set-up already Its so normal but the twist is really exceptional. How can a man possess such love? For that thing, I cried because of a really amazing story. To the highest level talaga. And I really love Garrett. How I wish there’s more guys like him. Blessed with so much love and loyalty.

Third, I don’t want to lose a love one at the moment I read it. It’s so painful to bear that feeling. The way Gareth and Theresa felt. I guess most of us don’t want it either. Continue reading